Decision 2018 - Northern BC and Cariboo Results

By CKPGToday
October 20, 2018 - 7:14pm Updated: October 23, 2018 - 5:25pm

PRINCE GEORGE — Tonight is Election Night. Here you'll find the election results for areas in northern BC and the Cariboo region. 

 

BURNS LAKE

MAYORAL CANDIDATES

Dolores D Funk - 223 | Mayor-Elect

Albert L Gerow - 134

John Rauch - 22

COUNCIL CANDIDATES

Darrell Hill - elected by acclamation

Charlie Rensby (incumbent) - elected by acclamation

Kevin White - elected by acclamation

Henry Wiebe - elected by acclamation

 

FRASER LAKE 

MAYORAL CANDIDATES

Dwayne Lindstrom (incumbent) - 155 

Sarrah Storey - 205 | Mayor-Elect

COUNCIL CANDIDATES

Audrey Fennema - 216 | Councillor-Elect

Darrel Holland - 190

Craig Lepoidevin (incumbent) - 284 | Councillor-Elect

Kim Watt-Senner - 233 | Councillor-Elect

Joe Jenkinson - 267 | Councillor-Elect

 

FORT ST. JAMES

MAYORAL CANDIDATES

Beverly Playfair 266 | Mayor-Elect

Brenda Gouglas - 134

Russel Gingrich - 100

COUNCIL CANDIDATES

Paul Stent - 403 | Councillor-Elect

Judith Greenaway - 292 | Councillor-Elect

Corey Gingrich - 270 | Councillor-Elect

Jennifer Howell - 242 | Councillor-Elect

Dev R Birdi (incumbent) - 230

Peter Erikson - 182

Brooke Eschuk - 145

 

VANDERHOOF 

MAYORAL CANDIDATES

Gerry Thiessen - 719 | Mayor-Elect

Justus Benckhuysen - 425

COUNCIL CANDIDATES 

Brian Frenkel - 761 | Councillor-Elect

Cyndi Lauze - 700 | Councillor-Elect

Ken Young - 728 | Councillor-Elect

Kevin Moutray - 763 | Councillor-Elect

John Murphy - 628 | Councillor-Elect

Spencer Siemens - 497 | Councillor-Elect

Steve Little - 464

Leroy Vossler - 451

Roy Spooner - 366

 

REGIONAL DISTRICT OF BULKLEY NECHAKO  

Electoral Area A (Smithers Rural) 

Leah Germain - 201

Mark Fisher (incumbent) - 401 | Electoral Area Director 

Electoral Area B (Burns Lake Rural) 

Michael Riis-Christianson - Acclaimed 

Electoral Area E (Francois/Ootsa Lake Rural) 

Clint Lambert - Acclaimed 

Electoral Area C (Fort St. James Rural)

Thomas Greenaway - Acclaimed 

Electoral Area D (Fraser Lake Rural)

Mark Parker - Acclaimed

Electoral Area F (Vanderhoof Rural)

Jerry R Petersen - Acclaimed 

Electoral Area G (Houston Rural)

Robert Newell - Acclaimed 
 

SD91 NECHAKO LAKES 

School District Area 1 (Engen, Mapes, Vanderhoof and Cluculz Lake) 

Tom Bulmer (incumbent) - 243 

Nadine Frenkel (incumbent) - 307 | Elected

Sarah John - 318 | Elected

Michelle Roberge - 277

School District Area 2 (Topley, Decker Lake and Granisle)

Steve Davis (incumbent) - Number unavailable | Elected

School District Area 3 (Burns Lake and Rural Area) 

Rick Pooley - Number unavailable | Elected

School District Area 4 (Grassy Plains and Francois Lake)

Adele Gooding (incumbent) - 88 
Nyree Hazelton - 177 | Elected

School District Area 5 (Endako, Fraser Lake and Fort Fraser)

Dave Christie - 220 | Elected
Doris Honeyman - 25

School District Area 6 (Fort St James, Manson Creek, Germanson and Takla Landings)

Lucille Duncan (incumbent) - 
Cheryl Peterson - 210 | Elected
Kaylee Walstrom - 125

 

MACKENZIE  

MAYORAL CANDIDATES 

Joan Atkinson - Acclaimed 

COUNCIL CANDIDATES 

Andy Barnes - 471 | Councillor

Viktor J Brumovsky - 402 | Councillor

Amber Hancock - 397 | Councillor

Raye McMeeken - 393 | Councillor

Jim Wiens - 339 | Councillor

Peter Grogan - 335 | Councillor

David Forshaw - 280

MCBRIDE

MAYORAL CANDIDATES

Loranne Martin (incumbent) - 67

Gene Runtz - 127 | Mayor-Elect

Rick Thompson - 88

COUNCIL CANDIDATES

Allan Frederick - elected by acclamation

Lucille Green (incumbent) - elected by acclamation

Rosemary Hruby (incumbent) - elected by acclamation

Diane Smith - elected by acclamation

 

VALEMOUNT 

MAYORAL CANDIDATES

Owen Torgerson 145 | Mayor-Elect

Sandy Salt 126 

Andru McCracken 112

Peter Reimer 83

COUNCIL CANDIDATES

Pete Pearson 354 | Council-Elect

Sheri Gee 305 | Council-Elect

Holly Blanchette (incumbent) 302 | Council-Elect

Donnie MacLean 285 | Council-Elect

Eugine Jamin 217

Nathan Smith 158

Rita Rewerts 75

 

CARIBOO REGIONAL DISTRICT

ELECTORAL AREA A

Cory Delves - 417
Mary Sjostrom - 430 | Elected

ELECTORAL AREA B

Barb Bachmeier - 142 | Elected
Elizebeth Montgomery - 110
Robert Shkuratoff - 125

ELECTORAL AREA C

John Massier (incumbent) - elected by acclamation

ELECTORAL AREA D

Steve Forseth (incumbent) - elected by acclamation

ELECTORAL AREA E

Angie Delainey (incumbent) - 262 | Elected
Melynda Neufeld - 189

ELECTORAL AREA F

Brice O'Neill - 128
Shannon Rerie - 130
Conrad Turcotte - 407 | Elected
Gerald Kirby - 146

ELECTORAL AREA G

Al Richmond (incumbent) - elected by acclamation

ELECTORAL AREA H

Margo Wagner (incumbent) - elected by acclamation

ELECTORAL AREA I

Jim Glassford - elected by acclamation

ELECTORAL AREA J

Gerald Kirby - 146 | Elected
Doug Wickenheiser - 94
Roger William (incumbent) - 67

ELECTORAL AREA K

Betty Anderson (incumbent) - 33
Chad Mernett - 43 | Elected

ELECTORAL AREA L

Brian Coakley (incumbent) - 228
Willow MacDonald - 257 | Elected

Voter turnout was higher this election cycle with 4,654 voters, compared to 2,137 voters in 2014. 

For the North Cariboo Airport Service referendum, 1446 ballots were cast by CRD residents with 72% saying yes to establishing a contribution service for the Quesnel Regional Airport. A total of 1,044 people voted yes and 402 voted no.

 

QUESNEL 

MAYORAL CANDIDATES

Bob Simpson (incumbent) - elected by acclamation

COUNCIL CANDIDATES

Scott Elliott (incumbent) - 1417 | Councillor-Elect

Mitch Vik - 1230 | Councillor-Elect

Ron Paull (incumbent) - 1111 | Councillor-Elect

Laurey-Anne Roodenburg (incumbent) - 1101 | Councillor-Elect

Martin Runge - 894 | Councillor-Elect

Tony Goulet - 882 | Councillor-Elect

Susan MacNeill - 706

Tammy Burrows - 626

Fritz Wyssen - 534

Lindsay Woods - 419

Kyle Townsend - 400

NEW PUBLIC WORKS FACILITY REFERENDUM 

Yes - 1393 | 76.20% 

No - 435 | 23.80% 

A total of 1,909 ballots were cast in this year's election, compared to 3,020 ballots cast in 2014. Voter turnout in Quesnel was 25.5% of the 7,484 estimated eligible voters. 

 

WILLIAMS LAKE 

MAYORAL CANDIDATES

Walt Cobb (incumbent) - 1843 | Mayor-Elect

Surinderpal Rathor - 1177

COUNCIL CANDIDATES

Scott Nelson (incumbent) - 1770 | Councillor-Elect

Craig Smith (incumbent) - 1736 | Councillor-Elect

Jason Ryll (incumbent) - 1695 | Councillor-Elect

Marnie Brenner - 1626 | Councillor-Elect

Ivan Bonnell (incumbent) - 1584 | Councillor-Elect

Sheila Boehm - 1544 | Councillor-Elect

Tom Hoffman - 1447

Jodie Capling - 1105

Dave Moore - 907

Natasha Wiebe - 956

 

SD27 CARIBOO-CHILCOTIN 

Zone 1

Linda Martens (incumbent) - elected by acclamation

Zone 2

Robyn Angus - 55
Mary Forbes - 125 | Elected

Zone 3

Willow MacDonald (incumbent) - elected by acclamation

Zone 4

Karen Blanchard - 195
Ciel Patenaude - 313 | Elected

Zone 5

Angie Delainey - 384 | Elected
Jim Ritchie - 183

Zone 6

Katie Blaxland - 412
Chris Ford - 860
Alexis Forseille - 1,138 | Elected

Zone 7

Bruce Baptiste - 73
Anne Kohut - 210 | Elected

 

SD28 - QUESNEL 

David Chapman (incumbent) - 1,598 | Elected

Wendy Clement (incumbent) - 1,676 | Elected

Tony Goulet (incumbent) - 2,080 | Elected

Gloria Jackson (incumbent) - 2,034 | Elected

Julie-Anne Runge (incumbent) - 1,996 | Elected

Roland Sawatsky - 1,447

Howie Schonke (incumbent) - 1,760 | Elected

Cyril Tobin - 2,182 | Elected

 

B.C. premier, Green leader support electoral reform at referendum rally

Join the Discussion

We are happy to provide a forum for commenting and discussion. Please respect and abide by the house rules: Keep it clean, keep it civil, keep it truthful, stay on topic, be responsible, share your knowledge, and please suggest removal of comments that violate these standards. See full commenting rules.